U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
New Zealand
A 25-year-old female asked:

my dr said i have a medial meniscus tear as well as ocd of my medial femoral condyle with an inflamed infrapatellar fat pad, we are waiting on an updated mri but what does this all mean and what will surgery/ recovery be?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Bennett Machanic
Neurology 52 years experience
Variety of Rx: Rely upon opinion of your orthopedic surgeon. Most knee procedures these days are via arthroscopy, and indeed highly successful. In many cases, cortisone injection is temporarily of value, but injection of hyaluronic acid is longer lasting. Physical therapy can play a huge role in rehabilitation.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 45-year-old member asked:

Is a microfracture procedure advisable for a meniscus tear in the knee?

1 doctor answer4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Frederick Buechel, jr. md
Orthopedic Surgery 26 years experience
NO: Microfracture is done when the end of the bone cartilage surface has an area that is worn off. You then use a small "pick" to puncture the bone in the area that the cartilage is worn off to try to make the bone bleed onto this surface and create some scar cartilage to form in the cartilage defect area. The repair cartilage is not normal cartilage but can help some patients. Not for meniscus tear.
A 38-year-old member asked:

What happens during a liver transplant operation for recipient?

1 doctor answer4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Cosme Manzarbeitia
General Surgery 39 years experience
Removal : Of the diseased liver and implantation of the healthy new liver.
Topsfield, MA
A 36-year-old female asked:

What causes a hemmorage in the eye following a retnial detatchment surgery.?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Richard Bensinger
Ophthalmology 52 years experience
A member asked:


3 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Michael H. T. Sia
Pediatrics 31 years experience
Union City, NJ
A 31-year-old male asked:


2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Troy Reyna
Pediatric Surgery 44 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Dec 7, 2020
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
