U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Abingdon, MD
A 32-year-old female asked:

can gerd or reflux cause any body aches or headaches at all?

3 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Bennett Machanic
Neurology 52 years experience
Likelihood : Your headaches are most likely a co-morbidity and bodily aches if in trunk, referred from GI tract. Address these separate issues with your doctor
Dr. Krishna Kumar
Psychiatry 55 years experience
GERD/Anxiety Treatme: I understand your concern. Usually GERD does not cause body aches or headaches. At age 32, GERD, Headache and body aches could be due to Anxiety caused by stresses in life. You deserve relief from these symptoms. Treatment of Anxiety includes: • Therapy • Medication • Breathing Relaxation • Guided Visual Imagery. Seeing a Psychiatrist will help with GERD, Headache and body aches.
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
Pathology 49 years experience
Agree with Dr. M: You need to address the cause of GERD. If you are overweight, losing weight is imperative, not easy, but essential. Have a healthy diet, exercise 30 minutes/day, drink plenty of water daily so your urine is mostly colorless, have safe sex, no tobacco alcohol weed or street drugs. For nutrition: http://www.choosemyplate.gov/.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 35-year-old member asked:

Does a lower back ache mean I am in labor?

7 doctor answers19 doctors weighed in
Dr. Jerome Yaklic
Obstetrics and Gynecology 29 years experience
A 38-year-old member asked:

I have a rash that has spread all over my body except my palms and soles of my feet. I haven't been in the sun, is this something serious?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Padmavati Garvey
A Verified Doctoranswered
A US doctor answeredLearn more
See your doctor: Sounds like an acute allergic reaction. You should see your doctor immediately.
A 27-year-old member asked:

Does my high body weight increase my baby's chances for birth defects?

3 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Padmavati Garvey
A Verified Doctoranswered
A US doctor answeredLearn more
Possibly: If you have early diabetes because of your weight then this can cause birth defects.
A 47-year-old member asked:

Does having a miscarriage (when the body naturally aborts a pregnancy) increase my chances of breast cancer?

2 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Hugo Ribot
Obstetrics and Gynecology 35 years experience
No: There is no scientific evidence in the gynecologic medical literature that miscarriage - whether spontaneous such as a miscarriage, or induced, such as with an elective abortion - is in any way associated with an increased risk of breast cancer or any other malignancy for that matter.
A 42-year-old member asked:

Is little muscle pain after cycling considered to be a sign of insufficient protein in the body?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Thomas Namey
Rheumatology 48 years experience
No.: Geeting adequate nutritional support from increasing protein is good, but you are experiencing delayed soreness of exercise, which is common. One possibility is that your seat height adjustment is off. Aleve (naproxen) or Motrin should get rid of pain. If the pain is present longer than 2-3 days, you may have strained/sprained something, but you did not say where you hurt! see your pcx if pain persists!


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Nov 30, 2020
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
