U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Atlanta, GA
A 42-year-old female asked:

over the years seen drs a lot for lightheadedness and weird head feelings?can anxiety really cause this or could some other conditions cause this its everyday? could allergies cause this just want feel good, all lab work good thyroid to 10 yes now?

2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Krishna Kumar
Psychiatry 55 years experience
Anxiety: I understand your distress. Doctors have checked for medical causes for your symptoms and your lab works are good. Trust in Healing Power of your Body. Allergies are not the reason for your symptoms, “lightheadedness and weird head feelings” are likely due to Anxiety caused by stresses in your life. Please see a Psychiatrist for: •Diagnosis •Therapy •Medications for Anxiety •Breathing Relaxation
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
Pathology 49 years experience
Need to examine: It is not feasible to provide a meaningful opinion without taking additional history, physical examination and may be some tests. It would be prudent to see your doctor and discuss if you may be depressed. Counter-intuitive as it may seem, exercise may help. Start with low intensity exercise such as walking and gradually increase the intensity as tolerated. Drink more water. Wish you good health!


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 51-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Thomas Dowling
Orthopedic Spine Surgery 40 years experience
A 37-year-old member asked:

What are good ways relieve throat pain?

2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Thomas Benda, jr
ENT and Head and Neck Surgery 34 years experience
A 53-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. David Wishnew
Wound care 42 years experience
A member asked:


1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Jeffrey Pollard
ENT and Head and Neck Surgery 21 years experience
A 33-year-old member asked:

patient" currently on 20 mg Prozac (fluoxetine) and 600 mg gabapentin (a.M.) and 600 gabapentin (p.M.) for past 2 mos. Anxiety rising. Feels lost. Wants to run away. ?

2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Pamela Pappas
Psychiatry 42 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Nov 25, 2020
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
