U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 39-year-old female asked:

hi, a recent ct scan of my kidneys shows: areas of high density seen on kidney, there are some odd areas of increased attenuation in left renal area, number of small opacities in pelvis, no renal stones. can anyone please explain what this means? thx?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
Pathology 49 years experience
See below: All imaging results need to be interpreted in the clinical context and the doctor who ordered the tests is usually in the best position to do that. Talk to the doctor who ordered the tests. You may wish to talk to the radiologist who read the CT. Wish you good health!


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

Rockville Centre, NY
A 36-year-old female asked:


1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Robert Killian
General Practice 28 years experience
Rexburg, ID
A 47-year-old female asked:

Can pristiq, (desvenlafaxine) Buspar or klonopin affect your heart or kidneys?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Alan Ali
Dr. Alan Alianswered
Psychiatry 32 years experience
Pristiq (desvenlafaxine): At therapeutic doses, should be safe.
A 37-year-old member asked:


2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Addagada Rao
General Surgery 56 years experience
NY
A member asked:


4 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Luis Gonzalez
Obstetrics and Gynecology 39 years experience
IL
A male asked:

Can a CT scan properly diagnosis a hernia or abdominal pain?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Gerry Tolbert
Family Medicine 13 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Nov 17, 2020
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
