U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Starr, SC
A 44-year-old female asked:

I had a skin and nipple sparring masectomy for dcis. before masectomy i had a stereotactic biopsy done through the areolar, which i still have. is it safe to still have the biopsy skin puncture site and would an mri detect changes to nipple area?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. John Bodell
General Surgery 50 years experience
Careful follow-up.: Since you chose a nipple sparing mastectomy, a base-line MRI may help. The nipple-areola complex should be easy for your surgeon to evaluate on regularly scheduled appointments. If you note any changes, you should schedule an appointment. I would recommend close follow-up on your opposite breast as DCIS is found frequently bilaterally.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Nov 17, 2020

Disclaimer:
