U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 17-year-old male asked:

I am 17 and my height is around 175 cm and my weight is around 86 kgs and i was wondering if i could take hgh-x2 to make me grow taller? are the cons more than the pros or is it the opposite way? i turn 18 in 5 months but can i still take it now?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. James Ferguson
Pediatrics 47 years experience
Hard to know: Further height gain would require open growth centers in your long bones. An x-ray of your wrist/hand can be assessed for growth plates. If open you will grow more/closed/not. If you have not grown more than 2 cm in the last yr you are likely not to grow much more whatever you do. I find most such supplements do little more than enrich those selling the products.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership

Related questions

A 34-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
A 36-year-old male asked:
1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Last updated Nov 14, 2020

Disclaimer:
