U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Fulton, TX
A 21-year-old female asked:

Is it true that if my 3 year old daughter has already had scarlet fever she wont get chicken pox?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Robert Killian
General Practice 28 years experience
Chicken Pox & Fever: Nope. But, your daughter, if she is getting her normal childhood healthcare should have been vaccinated for chicken pox. And, thus be immune and not able to get this common infection. Scarlet fever is a consequence of a severe strep throat infection.
Dr. Charles Rocamboli
Family Medicine 18 years experience
No: No. Scarlet fever is caused by bacteria and chicken pox are caused by a virus. There is no cross immunity.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Apr 11, 2018

Disclaimer:
