A 30-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

i am a 30 year old female and my pap test showed precancer cells, gynae recomends cone biopsy. is it okay to have a baby first then do that after, will precancer cells change in less than a year? i read the risks of miscarriage or cervical stenosis

1 doctor answer
Dr. Cyma Khalily
35 years experience Psychiatry
MUST DISCUSS WITH MD: This is a big decision so you really much speak with your doctors. You may want to really get the cone biopsy as there can be issues with hormones and cancer.
Answered on Nov 1, 2020
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Related questions:

A 34-year-old female asked:
Dr. Ron Eaker
Dr. Ron Eaker answered
Specializes in Obstetrics and Gynecology
Unlikely: There is some rare complications such as an incompetent cervix (premature dilation) but this is unlikely and can be monitored. Otherwise no.
A 27-year-old female asked:
Dr. Cristian Thomae
38 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
It depends: Cervical cancer is not that common. There are many pre cancerous abnormalities that are precancerous and may or may not need treatment. If you knew th ... Read More
A 42-year-old member asked:
Dr. Dennis Higginbotham
30 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Unsure: Chlamydia would make the cervix sensitive, friable, and possibly painful or tender. A miscarriage is not likely to affect the cervix that way.
A 34-year-old female asked:
Dr. John Berryman
54 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Cervical cancer ?: Even with high risk types of HPV, with a negative pap smear, the average time to acquire cervical cancer is 3-5 years, but keep doing annual pap smear ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month