U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
ZA
A 24-year-old female asked:

i have body aches and my flat mate has a slight fever as well as a sore throat and we both have fatigue. should we be worried about covid?

2 doctor answers7 doctors weighed in
Dr. Robert Kwok
Pediatrics 33 years experience
And other things...: Throat pain can be from a strep throat infection (antibiotics needed), a cold or influenza (antibiotics usually not used), or from some other cause such as allergies or irritants. Usually, a person sees the doctor (call first) if the sore throat is bothersome, recurrent, or doesn't go away quickly. COVID-19 infections tend to have cough, whereas strep usually lacks cough but has more throat pain.
Dr. Heidi Fowler
Psychiatry 25 years experience
COVID 19 concerns: Have you had any COVID 19 contacts? Are there many COVID 19 infections in your area? Your symptoms might be due to COVID 19 or could be due to bacterial infections or other viral infections. A telemedicine assessment may help to differentiate. In South Africa- one consults with a medical provider who will determine need for COVID 19 testing.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 40-year-old member asked:


2 doctor answers7 doctors weighed in
Dr. Andrew Shatz
Ophthalmology 26 years experience
CA
A 25-year-old member asked:

I had oral sex for the first time with a very experienced guy and now I have a sore throat could I have gonorrhea?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Carla Enriquez
Pediatrics 50 years experience
Depends : The timing is crucial here. Is the sore throat immediate? Next day? Condoms? Rough or gentle oral sex? Most likely it's not gonorrhea. But it is best to be safe. Did the guy ever have gc? Did he have other std's? If so, you should be checked.
CA
A 39-year-old member asked:

What does nitroglycerin do in the body?

3 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Mark Stern
Cardiology 46 years experience
Dilates blood vessel: It dilates blood vessels temporarily. If it dilates coronary ateries it can stop an episode of chest pain. Jf it dilates arteries in the brain it can cause a headache. It can teporarily lower blood pressure.
Las Vegas, NV
A 39-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. William Goldie
Pediatric Neurology 48 years experience
VA
A 27-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Casey Younkin
Obstetrics and Gynecology 38 years experience

Related questions


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Oct 26, 2020

Disclaimer:
