U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
ZA
A 50-year-old female asked:

I've had covid-19. symptoms started on 26 dec 2020. i've mostly recovered, except fatigue and the odd headache or sore throat. i got a fever again from last night. could i get covid-19 again so soon, and should i isolate? must i test for covid-19?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Heidi Fowler
Psychiatry 26 years experience
COVID 19: Can't say. You could have a different infection super-imposed on residual COVID symptoms. You could have a new different strain of COVID 19. Or these may be waxing and waning residual COVID 19 symptoms. Contact your own medical provider or get telemedicine consult from an on-line provider for individualized guidance.
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
Pathology 50 years experience
Long term issue: Some patients have long term sequelae from Covid infection. Visit this site for info and talk to your doctor: https://www.mayoclinic.org/diseases-conditions/coronavirus/in-depth/coronavirus-long-term-effects/art-20490351#:~:text=COVID%2D19%20symptoms%20can,within%20a%20few%20weeks Wish you good health!
Last updated May 1, 2021
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership

Disclaimer:
