U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Garrett, IN
A 34-year-old female asked:

I have very hard nodes that have been enlarged for 4 weeks. us 2 wks ago said they were 1.5 cm & not pathological. they have since gotten bigger. i am wondering at one point should i go back as us cant really tell if they are benign for sure?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Donald Colantino
Internal Medicine 63 years experience
Increase in size: The increasing size of lymph nodes is concerning and warrants further investigation. I assume blood testing including cbc and differential cell count and mono testing have been done and are normal. I advise consulting a general surgeon for examination and advice about having a lymph node biopsy.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Last updated Oct 21, 2020

Disclaimer:
