U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 72-year-old female asked:

i take 125mcg of levothyroxine a day.i have profuse hair loss, dry,very itchy skin, anxiety,restless etc for some time.my endo says im within normal parameters.but,i asked lower my dose and he suggested down to 88mcg..thats quite a drop. too much ?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Donald Colantino
Internal Medicine 61 years experience
Levothyroxine: I would be guided by your TSH level. If it becomes too high, then you have an underactive thyroid. I really think you should follow your endocrinologist's instructions as he/she is taking into consideration all your thyroid parameters as well as your symptoms.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

CA
A 16-year-old member asked:

What could cause left eye pressure with left ear pain?

2 doctor answers10 doctors weighed in
Dr. Jeffrey Winston
Ophthalmology 40 years experience
CA
A 28-year-old member asked:

19 yo cousin takes these: naproxen, levothyroxine, gabapentin, propanolol, & allegra (fexofenadine). She is considering taking st. John's wart as well. Is this safe?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Danny Proffitt
Family Medicine 43 years experience
Appears safe: Thre are some relative interactions of two of the drugs already being taken. Naproxen may increase the blood levels of gabapentin. Some caution advised with the use of Naproxen with Propranolol (may decrease the effectiveness of propranolol) but no known probem of st. Johns wort with any of the medications. As wilth all medicatons check first with your pcp, specialist physician or pharmacist.
A 36-year-old member asked:


1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Yash Khanna
Family Medicine 57 years experience
CA
A member asked:


3 doctor answers11 doctors weighed in
Dr. William A Biermann
Medical Oncology 46 years experience
Pickerington, OH
A 19-year-old female asked:


1 doctor answer4 doctors weighed in
Dr. James Ferguson
Pediatrics 46 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Oct 3, 2020

Disclaimer:
