A 20-year-old male asked:
Disclaimer

how long does hsv-1 last on the surface after touching a cold sore and touching the area. and can i catch hsv-1 from touching an infected area?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Hunter Handsfield
53 years experience Infectious Disease
No risk, no worry: The second part of your question is the only important part: nobody ever catches HSV (either HSV1 or 2) by contact with contaminated surfaces or objects -- only by direct intimate contact with an infected person. Since this never happens, the time the virus surviives on surfaces doesn't matter. (It's probalby very brief, though -- for sure the viirus dies when contaminated fluids dry out.)
Answered on Oct 3, 2020


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Related questions:

A 22-year-old male asked:
Dr. William Jurewitz
Specializes in Obstetrics and Gynecology
Likely won't: If you already have had an hsv1 infection you already have some immunity. If the skin contact was in an area where you have already experienced outbre ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 22-year-old male asked:
Dr. Ed Friedlander
44 years experience Pathology
Stop worrying: You've both met the virus and won't infect each other. Her contacting your sore won't cause hers to flare. Further, a physician can keep these at bay ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 53-year-old female asked:
Dr. Alan Patterson
42 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Whitlow finger: Is caused by bacteria or fungus.
1
1 comment
1
1 thank
A 20-year-old female asked:
Dr. Jane Van Dis
18 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Hard to say: It's impossible to say what the statistical chances are of transmitting herpes with a single encounter. If you've recently had a cold sore, of course ... Read More
2
2 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month