U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Warren, MI
A 28-year-old female asked:

i been taking ferrous sulfate 325mg pills since yesterday 9/30/2020 as of today i been experiencing this gnawing/burning feeling that feels like it squeezes type of pain its under my chest bone center of upper abdomen?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Yvette Kratzberg
Pediatrics 24 years experience
Talk to your Dr.: Iron Pills are notoriously tough on the digestive/ intestinal system. Side effects include: constipation, diarrhea; nausea, vomiting, heartburn; stomach pain, upset stomach; black or dark-colored stools or urine; temporary staining of the teeth; headache; or unusual or unpleasant taste in your mouth. Talk to your prescribing Dr for follow up. They may want you to start at a lower dose and increase
Dr. Donald Lipkis
Gastroenterology 48 years experience
GI upset: Iron can and often does cause gastrointestinal upset. It may be mitigated somewhat by taking the pill with food. You can also switch to another form of iron such as Bifera which is better absorbed and may cause less side effects. Check with your doctor.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 42-year-old member asked:

Can ovarian cysts cause pain in sex?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Scott Welker
General Surgery 27 years experience
Yes: Dyspareunia is a frequent symptom of ovarian cysts.
A 42-year-old member asked:

What are the nondrug options for a pregnant woman with back pain?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Thomas Dowling
Orthopedic Spine Surgery 40 years experience
Sedalia, MO
A 38-year-old female asked:


3 doctor answers14 doctors weighed in
Dr. James Ferguson
Pediatrics 46 years experience
A 18-year-old member asked:

Im 6 weeks pregnant and im having sharp pains in my stomach is that normal ?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Adam Newman
Obstetrics and Gynecology 29 years experience
NY
A member asked:


4 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Luis Gonzalez
Obstetrics and Gynecology 39 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Oct 3, 2020

Disclaimer:
