U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
MD
A 26-year-old female asked:

my baby has a longer roll crease on one thigh than the other. doctor did hips test & said it was perfectly fine. is xray needed to rule out hip dysplasia?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. James Ferguson
Pediatrics 46 years experience
Age ?: The common hip flex/extension test done to check for hip stability is good for newborns & up to about a month or so. After that time it is less dependable as the hip capsule firms. A hip ultrasound by a well trained observer or x-ray is more able to completely rule out hip issues in older infants/toddlers.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 29-year-old member asked:


1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Bradley Thomas
Vascular Surgery 19 years experience
A 51-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Thomas Dowling
Orthopedic Spine Surgery 40 years experience
Sedalia, MO
A 38-year-old female asked:


3 doctor answers14 doctors weighed in
Dr. James Ferguson
Pediatrics 46 years experience
Canton, MI
A 67-year-old male asked:


5 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Ronald Galyon
Orthopedic Surgery 35 years experience
Egypt
A 30-year-old female asked:


1 doctor answer6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Michael H. T. Sia
Pediatrics 31 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Oct 3, 2020
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
