A member asked:

My doctor wants me to do a ct due to weight loss i have but he wants me to take iodine before scan. i have hashimotos thyroiditis and ive learned high iodine can mess up thyroid or even cause thyroid cancer. im worried, should i still do it?

A doctor has provided 1 answer

Get second opinion: A CT with contrast due to weight loss leaves some questions. Iodine does not cause thyroid cancer. You would be well served to get a second opinion about the need for CT in the first place. It may be prudent to consult a gastroenterologist. Wish you good health!

Answered 9/24/2020

41 views

Thank

Related Questions