A 63-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

i woke up on august 14th with sudden onset full body tremors and weakness in the arms/legs. there is no shaking at rest. mri and cat of the brain came up clear, as did ekg and blood. the next step is spine mri. what could this be?

2 doctor answers
Dr. Matthew Kozminski
16 years experience Neurology
The list is endless: This could be so many things: seizure, migraine, cataplexy (related to narcolepsy) are just a few. The next best step is to follow through with recommended testing.
Answered on Sep 13, 2020
1
1 comment
Dr. Moshe Lewis
Dr. Moshe Lewis commented
25 years experience Physical Medicine and Rehabilitation
Yes, I agree with Dr. Kozminski, we have to really know alot about your medical history to lower the list of possibilities. I presume you are working with a Neurologist at a top Academic Medical centr
Sep 13, 2020
Dr. Moshe Lewis
25 years experience Physical Medicine and Rehabilitation
Long list possible: Lots of possibilities including infection and Parkinson's, multiple sclerosis (MS), and essential tremor have to be considered. IT sounds like your Spine workup is in progress and should continue.This might include extensive labs, lumbar puncture and advanced PET scanning if dictated. Cardiology, Neurology and Endocrinology evaluations are recommended ie checking Carotids, an ECHO and EEG testing
Answered on Sep 14, 2020


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Related questions:

A 23-year-old male asked:
Dr. Matthew Kozminski
16 years experience Neurology
Not just yet: You have two very good reasons for your symptoms, sjogrens, and low b12.
1
1 thank
A 32-year-old male asked:
Dr. Joseph Woods
28 years experience Pathology
It depends.: I do not think that a heart condition is likely, given your age and results under normal conditions. It depends on when you get these episodes, and u ... Read More
6
6 thanks
A 21-year-old male asked:
Dr. Alan Ali
Dr. Alan Ali answered
32 years experience Psychiatry
Anxiety?: If all the work up is normal follow your doctor's advice.
1
1 comment
A 23-year-old male asked:
Dr. Mark Weston
31 years experience Orthopedic Spine Surgery
Very possibly: Treat gad trial therapy should improve on anxiolytics if it is worth a try.
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month