U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Brooklyn, NY
A 28-year-old female asked:

fasting glucose 2 hours after waking up 98 mg/dl. insulin 6.8 uiu/ml. c-peptide 1 ng/ml. a1c 5.0. calculated homa ir myself and its 1.6. limiting carbs since gestational diabetes in 2015. is glucose that high a concern? am i heading to prediabetes?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
Pathology 49 years experience
Proper testing: Home testing is not suitable for diagnosis. You should get your fasting blood plasma tested at an accredited laboratory. If your glucose and A1c results are correct, you are not prediabetic. To improve your health exercise at least 30 minutes 5 days/week. Keep you BMI around 20-22. Get HPV vaccine Wish you good health!


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

CA
A 25-year-old member asked:

Does human growth hormone help patients with diabetes?

3 doctor answers8 doctors weighed in
Dr. Tarek Naguib
Nephrology and Dialysis 40 years experience
Increases sugar: Human gh is diabetogenic, ie it increases the blood sugar. Could it increase body growth? I am sure it could but the big picture is important. How much is the benefit versus the risk?
A 45-year-old member asked:

Can having high blood sugar cause eye floaters?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Samuel Barone
Ophthalmology 22 years experience
Yes: Uncontrolled blood sugar over an extended period of time, particularly with high blood pressure, can lead to blood vessel damage and subsequent diabetic retinopathy. In proliferative diabetic retinopathy new blood vessels grow in response. However, these new blood vessels are abnormal and can break and bleed easily. Such bleeding can result in floaters and decreased vision.
CA
A 23-year-old member asked:

Does having type 1 or type 2 diabetes increase my chances of getting a diabetic foot ulcer?

5 doctor answers14 doctors weighed in
Dr. Ankush Bansal
Internal Medicine 17 years experience
Yes: Diabetes (1 or 2) does increase the chance of foot ulcers but this can be mitigated by maintaining control of your diabetes (i.e., blood sugars). In addition, managing high blood pressure is important as well for proper cardiovascular health and blood flow.
A 33-year-old member asked:


1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Gutti Rao
Hospital-based practice 46 years experience
A 30-year-old member asked:


1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Vered Lewy-Weiss
A Verified Doctoranswered
A US doctor answeredLearn more


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Sep 13, 2020

Disclaimer:
