U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 19-year-old female asked:

i just hit my lower back and now there appears to be blood in my urine. should i wait it out a bit it go right away to a doctor?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Vicken Poochikian
Internal Medicine 42 years experience
Right away to a ER: Blood in urine after a trauma concerns me. May imply kidney damage , or something not significant. You better be seen asap and get some ct scans and blood tests, best if you go to an emergency room now.
Dr. John Munshower
Family Medicine 30 years experience
See Dr.: Blood in your urine after a trauma is a sign of some internal damage that you sustained. See a dr. To be safe. Good luck.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 40-year-old member asked:

How are ANA blood tests related to autoimmune disease?

1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
Pathology 49 years experience
A 29-year-old member asked:

How can you get bladder cancer if you're constantly urinating?

1 doctor answer4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Simon Kimm
Urology 16 years experience
A 39-year-old member asked:

Is it common to have a sore arm after donating blood a month ago?

1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Stuart Hickerson
Family Medicine 32 years experience
A member asked:


3 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Cornelia Franz
Specializes in Pediatrics
A 25-year-old female asked:

I feel like I have pain in my kidneys. What could this be?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Tarek Naguib
Nephrology and Dialysis 40 years experience
Muscle pain?: Pain in back muscles is more common reason for this complaint than actual kidney pain. But kidney stone possibility cannot be ruled out. Also, could be related to kidney infection esp if you have signs of of UTI e.g. Burning, frequency, or foul odor with urination. A visit to your doc will help differentiate this.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Oct 31, 2013

People also asked

Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
