U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 33-year-old female asked:

If i have a cold sore on my lip, touch it, then immediately wash my hands after touching the sore and then touch my genital area, will i get a cold sore down there?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Hunter Handsfield
Infectious Disease 53 years experience
No risk, no worry: Repeat question? (Similar question recently answered by Dr. Kuitems.) It is almost impossible to infect a new body part. Once an HSV infection has been present more than 2-3 months, people are immune to new infection with the same virus type anywhere on the body. Having oral cold sores, you'll never get genital HSV1 infecrion, either by self-inoculation or by sex with an infected partner.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Sep 5, 2020

Disclaimer:
