U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
PK
A 30-year-old male asked:

Prp. platelet rich plasma injection. is it good for hair and what are the side effects of prp?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Jeffrey Gross
A Verified Doctoranswered
Neurosurgery 30 years experience
Stem cell activation: There is literature support for PRP stimulation of follicles and related hair growth. This is thought to occur through a stem cell activation pathway in the scalp.

Related questions

A member asked:
Are platelet rich plasma injections a successful treatment for plantar fasciitis?
4 doctor answers9 doctors weighed in
A 22-year-old male asked:
Does platelet rich plasma injections to ligaments cause scar tissue or new connective tissue?
1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
A 34-year-old member asked:
Can platelet rich plasma injection eventually replace knee replacement surgery?
2 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
A 53-year-old member asked:
Why would platelet rich plasma therapy be good for my damaged tendon?
2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
A 34-year-old member asked:
Is platelet rich plasma healthy for the body even if its good for the knee?
2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Last updated Aug 29, 2020

Disclaimer:
