U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
ZA
A 34-year-old male asked:

hi. my son is 5 years old, and just now he's having difficulty passing his stool when in the bathroom and says it's big and painful. is it safe to use glycerine suppository for children in this situation? or should i take him to er?

1 doctor answer5 doctors weighed in
Dr. James Ferguson
Pediatrics 46 years experience
Basics: Glycerin would be safe, but he may need an enema to help break up the material. They make a kids Fleets enema you can give at home. You may want to have him see his doctor about retraining his system with scheduled daily emptying assisted by a moisture retaining material like Miralax. It can take up to a year to fix these kids even with the best help available.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month
Last updated Aug 23, 2020
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Disclaimer:
