U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 23-year-old male asked:

22 male,67kg,5ft7. i am experiencing chest pain in the left side from the past one month. this pain is only when i lay down. i can only sleep for 4-5 hours max at night. recently also experiencing burning sensation in chest (left side).pls help.

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Donald Colantino
Internal Medicine 61 years experience
Chest pain: Such positional chest discomfort along with a burning sensation, without cough or shortness of breath, may be from GERD but could also be from pressure on a nerve root by a disc or bone spur at the lower neck or upper spine vertebrae. Another possibility is left rib pathology. I would start with an evaluation by your physician who will order tests and referral to specialists if deemed advisable


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 21-year-old male asked:


2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Eric Kaplan
Colon and Rectal Surgery 42 years experience
A 40-year-old member asked:

What can be done for head and neck pain from arthritis in the cervical spine?

3 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Nabil Moufarrej
Sleep Medicine 44 years experience
New York, NY
A 53-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Vicken Poochikian
Internal Medicine 42 years experience
United Kingdom
A 44-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Addagada Rao
General Surgery 56 years experience
A 38-year-old member asked:

Took cipro (ciprofloxacin) for my bladder infection now I have belly pain?

1 doctor answer4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Julia Stanford
Internal Medicine and Pediatrics 23 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Aug 19, 2020
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
