U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Niangua, MO
A 30-year-old female asked:

having lower back pain along with leg aches/ numbness and slight weakness for two weeks muscles are very tight and twitch. this happened a few days after a very long 15 hour car ride, and a week later another 15 car drive. likely cause?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Steven Simon
Physical Medicine and Rehabilitation 38 years experience
Sciatica: While sciatica is common, this may well represent a radiculopathy (nerve root irritation). You will require a full examination with x Ray and or EMG to determine if there is nerve/muscle damage from spinal compression, peripheral nerve disease, or other cause of your symptoms. If you need to take another long ride, use a lumbar bolster and raise knees higher than hip joint with Foot lift.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

PA
A 32-year-old female asked:


5 doctor answers15 doctors weighed in
Dr. Ahmad M Hadied
Orthopedic Surgery 49 years experience
A 26-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Paul Wright
Family Medicine 36 years experience
A female asked:


2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Bac Nguyen
Family Medicine 23 years experience
Portage, IN
A 44-year-old female asked:


3 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Ronald Oberman
Podiatry 31 years experience
Scottsboro, AL
A 29-year-old female asked:

Im being tested for overactive thyroid. The doctor put me on clonazepam and citalopram in the mean time for severe anxiety/panic attacks. Is severe weeakness a symptom of the thyroid or the meds?

1 doctor answer6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Geoffrey Rutledge
Internal Medicine 41 years experience
Hard to say: Without knowing your thyroid test results, this is very hard to say. If the weakness onset was right after starting the medications, that may be the cause. If you have sever hyperthyroidism ( TSH is very low and your free thyroxine, t4, is very high), then your thyroid could be contributing. An evaluation by your doctor shoudl be able to tell the difference, or find another explanation.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Aug 16, 2020

Disclaimer:
