U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 48-year-old female asked:

my calf is hard and sore in back due to swelling. cause for concern? i thought i had a muscle spasm that wouldn't go away until further inspection. most of the skin of my calf is tight due to swelling which caused the pain and is very hard. my ankle has s

2 doctor answers12 doctors weighed in
Dr. James McClurg
Orthopedic Surgery 35 years experience
Have : Have this checked immediately you could have a clot in your leg that can dislodge and go to your lungs. Don't delay.
Dr. Chuc Dang
Podiatry 35 years experience
R/o DVT & P.E.: When your calf feels hard & sore due to swelling, u need to check if it also warm and/or purple or red. If yes, should be suspicious for DVT and need to go to the E.R. Or your doctor's office asap, so he/she can order the appropriate tests (u/s of the leg, d-dimer) and get you treated. Other causes to r/o are hematoma/ compartment syndrome, tumors (i.e. Baker's cyst), aneurysm or cellulitis.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 45-year-old member asked:


3 doctor answers10 doctors weighed in
Dr. Danny Proffitt
Family Medicine 43 years experience
FL
A 18-year-old member asked:


2 doctor answers7 doctors weighed in
Dr. Paul Cohen
Family Medicine 28 years experience
PA
A 32-year-old female asked:


5 doctor answers15 doctors weighed in
Dr. Ahmad M Hadied
Orthopedic Surgery 49 years experience
A 26-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Paul Wright
Family Medicine 36 years experience
A female asked:


2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Bac Nguyen
Family Medicine 23 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Oct 3, 2016

Disclaimer:
