A member asked:

Does arthritis in the thumb progress usually? starting to have pain in my thumb. had xray and dr says arthritis/good candidate for surgery. need cyst removed and think maybe both done at same time. thumb not extremely painful yet, worried too soon?

A doctor has provided 1 answer
Dr. Mark Lubienski answered

Specializes in Thoracic Surgery

Due to our reliance on our hands arthritis does tend to progress. Would definitely suggest getting second opinion as well as working with physical therapy and rheumatologist to optimize your treatment and function before turning to surgery. Even nutrition can influence your arthritis. Also if Rheumatoid Arthritis need for surgery eventually may be more likely.

Answered Dec 27, 2020

16 views

Thank

Still have questions?

Get the best care from a doctor who knows you.

Book a Video Appointment
appScreen
Sponsor Content

Related Questions

A member asked:

What type of surgery is best for basal thumb arthritis?

6 doctors weighed in across 4 answers

Online Primary Care Doctors Accepting New Patients

$44 video appointments available today with a membership as low as $15/month

Book a Video Appointment
Ask your question
Didn't find what you're looking for?


Ask your question

Meet your new favorite doctor
...