U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
ZA
A 42-year-old male asked:

dear dr, kind assist, i've a dry cough with thick saliva, soar throat, tiredness, struggling to breathe, body pains and headaches.

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Mohammed ishaaq Datay
A Verified Doctoranswered
A US doctor answeredLearn more
Seek emergency help: These symptoms are in keeping with potential severe COVID 19 disease. I would strongly advise that you to get to your nearest emergency center as soon ASAP so that you can be assessed. They will then conduct the necessary test and decide whether you are well enough to be sent home or need to stay in hospital. If they do decide to discharge you get a sats probe to monitor further & tell your GP.
Dr. Heidi Fowler
Psychiatry 25 years experience
Med care now.: Get emergency care for difficulty breathing, blue lips or face, significant & persistent chest pain or new-onset of confusion. COVID 19 sx’s: dry cough, shortness of breath, chest tightness, nasal congestion, fever, headache, sore throat, feeling tired, loss of sense of taste/smell, decreased appetite, nausea, diarrhea, vomiting, chills & muscle aches.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

CA
A 34-year-old member asked:


2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. James Chen
Sports Medicine 15 years experience
A 36-year-old member asked:

Is there a stronger combination of medicines than lyrica (pregabalin) and naproxen for treating nerve pain in the feet?

2 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Craig Morton
Physical Medicine and Rehabilitation 18 years experience
Yes: Lyrica (pregabalin) is one type of "nerve pain" medicine. There are several different types of "nerve pain" medication. You would want to increase Lyrica (pregabalin) to the highest dose before you could say it isn't working. Naproxen is an an anti-inflammatory medication. Narcotics are the strongest medication with evidence for improving neuropathic pain.
A 26-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Robert Greer
Family Medicine 44 years experience
Westerville, OH
A 23-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Adam Newman
Obstetrics and Gynecology 29 years experience
Vale, NC
A 55-year-old male asked:


4 doctor answers8 doctors weighed in
Dr. Arnold Beresh
Podiatry 41 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Aug 12, 2020

Disclaimer:
