U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
ZA
A 40-year-old male asked:

I tested positive twice for covid19 what could be the reason- i thought after 14 days isolation i would be fine - i also ha e blood pressure?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Anshul Gandhi
A Verified Doctoranswered
Emergency Medicine 9 years experience
COVID-19 Positive x2: Data on COVID-19 is limited, but other coronaviruses have never been observed to have viral reactivation. For individuals who test positive twice it is more likely that either the virus never left their system or that the test is picking up remnants of inactive viral particles. It could also be a false positive test. Isolation recommended for 10 days after symptom onset AND 3 days symptom free.
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
Pathology 50 years experience
Non-viable virus: A person may test positive for viral nucleic acid for up to 6 weeks following recovery due to presence of non-viable virus in the respiratory mucosa. There is no reason to retest once some has been free of fever for 3 or more days. Wish you good health!


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Jul 25, 2020

Disclaimer:
