U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 22-year-old female asked:

recently started taking birth control (qlaira). ever since i started i havent had my period. took a pregnancy and it came out negative. i also have a slight pain/discomfort by my left boob/chest. what could this be due to ?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Yvette Kratzberg
Pediatrics 24 years experience
Irregular period: Irregular periods following introduction of hormonal birth control is very common. It reflects your body's efforts to recalibrate hormones with new levels. It can take up to 3 months to resume normal cycles. Additional side effects include painful or tender breasts, nausea/vomiting, headache, painful menstruation, changes in weight. Talk to your Dr if this persists.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 21-year-old male asked:


2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Eric Kaplan
Colon and Rectal Surgery 42 years experience
A 40-year-old member asked:

What can be done for head and neck pain from arthritis in the cervical spine?

3 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Nabil Moufarrej
Sleep Medicine 44 years experience
Canada
A 23-year-old female asked:


1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Charles Kattuah
Dentistry 23 years experience
Garden Grove, CA
A 18-year-old female asked:


1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Shahid Rafique
Internal Medicine 44 years experience
Salinas, CA
A 19-year-old female asked:


1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Allison Urrutia
Obstetrics and Gynecology 14 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Jul 17, 2020

Disclaimer:
