A member asked:

Steroid shot for thumb arthritis. now excruciating pain radiating to shoulder. is this normal? i know it can take days for the injection to work, but is it normal to make it worse? if so, when will it quit hurting so badly? ice & asprin not helping

A doctor has provided 1 answer
Dr. Adam Elisha answered

Specializes in Rheumatology

This is not an expected reaction to a steroid injection of the thumb. Unclear if your new pain is actually related to the injection. I would strongly recommend you revisit your provider for further evaluation.

Answered Jul 2, 2020

64 views

Thank

Still have questions?

Get the best care from a doctor who knows you.

Book a Video Appointment
appScreen
Sponsor Content

Related Questions

Online Primary Care Doctors Accepting New Patients

$44 video appointments available today with a membership as low as $15/month

Book a Video Appointment
Ask your question
Didn't find what you're looking for?


Ask your question

Meet your new favorite doctor
...