U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Castle Rock, CO
A 45-year-old male asked:

why is a 14 month babies head tilted to the right side.

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. James Ferguson
Pediatrics 46 years experience
Many issues: I think muscle, bone or visual. A kid may have a transient spasm in the trapezious (neck) muscle that may persist if not treated with therapy.There are some kids born with fusion of some neck vertebrae that have a permanent tilt. Some kids will voluntarily tilt their head because one of the eye muscles is out of balance & they see better that way.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 47-year-old member asked:

Will moving to a warmer climate permanently make my skin more wrinkled?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. David Sherris
Facial Plastic Surgery 33 years experience
Sun exposure: Excessive sun exposure will cause worsening of facial wrinkles. Warmth alone will not.
A 34-year-old member asked:

Has anyone heard of or suffered from burning mouth?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Ed Friedlander
Pathology 44 years experience
Yes: This can be very troublesome. I had herpangina and this was the worst aspect of the illness (lasted for months), and many people have it much more severely. If no cause (hormones, meds, GI reflux, xerostomia / sjogren's) is found, a good multivitamin may help. Topical anesthetics and lozenge Clonazepam are used & sometimes it resolves by itself.
A 29-year-old female asked:

My one year old fell and hit the side of the frontal part of his head?

1 doctor answer5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Marina Armendariz
Pediatrics 26 years experience
Fall: If your baby passed out or had emesis( vomiting ) then go to er now. If there is excessive crying, more than 20 minutes without consoling then go to er. Otherwise ice it and observe.
A 38-year-old member asked:

I am afraid of the shots that I have to give my months old baby! what is the problem in order to do them later when it is a bit older?I

3 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Mark Diamond
Pediatrics 46 years experience
Exposure: Waiting simply allows them further exposure to the diseases. And having a current epidemic of whooping cough(pertussis) where i practice, your child has an increased risk of serious disease and even death by waiting.And the shots are a much safer risk than taking a chance on getting the disease!
A 45-year-old member asked:

How can I help my discoloration on my skin?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. John Despain
Dermatology 37 years experience
Depends upon cause: Address what's causing the disocoloration first. If its acne, address that. Short term use of hydroquinone (prescription) may help even skin color, but many times simply taking better care of the skin (addressing the disease process causing the discoloration, hydrating the skin as well) takes care of this.

Related questions

A member asked:
2 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
A 45-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer4 doctors weighed in
A 37-year-old male asked:
2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Apr 16, 2013

People also asked

Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
