U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
ZA
A 35-year-old female asked:

Do i need to see a doctor if i have a tummy bug while breastfeeding ?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Stuart Hickerson
Family Medicine 33 years experience
NO: Viral problems that upset stomach are common. This should not prohibit breast feeding. If problem would persist or is associated with intractable vomiting then you should be checked.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Dr. James Ferguson
Pediatrics 47 years experience
Usually not: Consider the infant already exposed by the time you have your first symptoms. Snuggling & kisses will spread the germ though breast milk usually does't. If you become dehydrated you may need help by your doc. The best nutrition for an infant exposed to these germs is your breast milk, even if they seem to get symptoms.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Last updated Jun 26, 2020

Disclaimer:
