A member asked:

I have had cdiff and have been treated with antibiotics, all of my antibiotics are gone and i am feeling icky again, and my stool still isnt solid. my stool is almost like mucus. would it hurt to use imodium to try to help my stool problem?

A doctor has provided 1 answer
Dr. Silviu Pasniciuc answered

Specializes in Internal Medicine

Best: Would be to check with your prescriber to see if infection eradicated. Imodium might become an option if it is believed that your symptoms are only post colitis.

Answered 6/19/2020

68 views

Thank

Related Questions

Online Primary Care Doctors Accepting New Patients

$44 video appointments available today with a membership as low as $15/month

Book a Video Appointment
Ask your question
Didn't find what you're looking for?


Ask your question