A 22-year-old male asked:
Disclaimer

i have had cdiff and have been treated with antibiotics, all of my antibiotics are gone and i am feeling icky again, and my stool still isnt solid. my stool is almost like mucus. would it hurt to use imodium to try to help my stool problem?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Silviu Pasniciuc
27 years experience Internal Medicine
Best: Would be to check with your prescriber to see if infection eradicated. Imodium might become an option if it is believed that your symptoms are only post colitis.
Answered on Jun 19, 2020
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Related questions:

A 17-year-old female asked:
Dr. Katharine Cox
45 years experience Pediatric Emergency Medicine
No: Be checked by your doctor and have your stool analyzed and consider a colonoscopy. Imodium (loperamide) may slow down diarrhea but masks the underlyi ... Read More
A 63-year-old female asked:
Dr. Zach Patrick
13 years experience Emergency Medicine
See a doctor: The sudden lack of stool and pain with swelling of the belly could be a serious problem. Go to an ER.
A male asked:
Dr. Susan Rhoads
38 years experience Family Medicine
Tough question!: Ouch! Poor you! Your surgeon is the best person to talk to as he knows the extent of the problem and the possible causes. A high fiber diet, when we ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month