A member asked:

Hello. i received a call from my ex husband yesterday to say that he has tested positive for covid. he has been in hospital for 2 weeks battling to clear a bladder infection called bk virus. my son has last seen him 2 weeks ago. should we be tested?

A doctor has provided 1 answer
Dr. Heidi Fowler answered

Specializes in Psychiatry

If your son was going to have symptoms from COVID 19, he would have done so as incubation period is usually around 2 to 14 days but I am not sure of South African policy . The majority of doctors viewing your questions are located in USA. Our policies/ protocols may differ from yours. I refer you to “https://sacoronavirus.co.za/” which is the COVID 19 South African Corona Virus Resource Portal.

Answered Jun 6, 2020

71 views

Thank

Still have questions?

Get the best care from a doctor who knows you.

Book a Video Appointment
appScreen
Sponsor Content

Related Questions

Online Primary Care Doctors Accepting New Patients

$44 video appointments available today with a membership as low as $15/month

Book a Video Appointment
Ask your question
Didn't find what you're looking for?


Ask your question

Meet your new favorite doctor
...