A 23-year-old male asked:
Disclaimer

i was prescribed 2 500mg azithromycin tablets 1 time use for chlamydia and i crushed them and put them in capsules and took them that way but a little bit of the powder was left and little bit fell out most of the pill fit will it still work properly?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Donald Colantino
61 years experience Internal Medicine
Chlamydia: The 1000 mg dose is not exactly rocket science and there is a good possibility that you have taken enough of the prescribed dose. I believe that you could be tested in a week to determine whether you're clear of the infection.
Answered on Jul 26, 2020
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Related questions:

A 20-year-old female asked:
Dr. Jeffrey Juchau
33 years experience Family Medicine
Nope: the dose is all 4 pills at once. I doubt you killed it, just made it mad!
A 27-year-old female asked:
Dr. Pierrette Mimi Poinsett
38 years experience Pediatrics
No effect: The azithromycin does not effect your birth control or your menstrual cycle. Spotting is not unusual while on birth control.
1
1 thank
A 19-year-old female asked:
Dr. Karen Butler
21 years experience Family Medicine
Depends: Deoends in your doctor some like to retest some do not
A 22-year-old female asked:
Dr. James Lin
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
Here are some...: That is good Rx and effective for >90% of times. But make sure to be followed clinically with retesting in 3 weeks. Of course, sex partners need to ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month