A 67-year-old male asked:
Disclaimer

i was diagnosed with bacterial pneumonia and given zithromax but i only have a mild cough no other symptoms?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Donald Colantino
60 years experience Internal Medicine
Pneumonia: Was a chest xray performed and was it diagnostic of pneumonia? Sputum culture done? It's possible to have pneumonia in the absence of fever, chills, chest discomfort, copious sputum or shortness of breath. Your physician knows all your findings and can advise you best. Continue your treatment and follow-up.
Answered on May 28, 2020
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 67-year-old male asked:
Dr. Silviu Pasniciuc
26 years experience Internal Medicine
Worrisome: Your symptoms, specifically if persistent remain worrisome and follow up will be required with your doc or a pulmonary specialist if already establish ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 29-year-old female asked:
Dr. James Ferguson
45 years experience Pediatrics
Give it time: The zmax will remain working in the kids system for another week or more as it is a long acting med. The cough is expected & plenty of fluids & judici ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 4-year-old female asked:
Dr. Venkata Vallury
42 years experience Pediatrics
ASTHMA: SOUNDS LIKE YOUR CHILD HAS ASTHMATIC BRONCHITIS AND NEEDS TO USE THE NEBULIZER EVERY 4-6 HOURS, DRINK PLENTY OF FLUIDS, SO THAT HE IS WELL HYDRATED, T ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 27-year-old female asked:
Dr. Martin Raff
55 years experience Infectious Disease
You bet: Important not to make sure the infection has not extended into the pleural space and has in fact resolved from the areas of lung impacted. Go back to ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month