A 51-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

stepped on sewing needle found on carpet sun night. as of today, wed its a bit red & swollen but i can walk on foot a bit better then in previous days. scared to go to my doc as i dont want to bring covid to my home have elderly at home. pls help

2 doctor answers
Dr. Anne Bosshardt
Specializes in Internal Medicine
See below: I understand your reluctance to go out - if your foot continues to improve , then it probably is not infected - if it gets worse, or you develop any signs of infection -fever, chills - you should see a doctor - you might a an infection that needs antibiotics- Also , if you have not had a tetanus shot in the last ten years, you should get one -take care of yourself also
Answered on May 21, 2020
Dr. Heidi Fowler
24 years experience Psychiatry
Red & swollen: When was your last tetanus shot? Any warmth in area or drainage? Consider telemedicine evaluation with your physician. If it has been more than ten years since your last tetanus shot- it would be worth getting this. You may have an infection that requires treatment.
Answered on May 22, 2020


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 48-year-old female asked:
Dr. James Rochester
25 years experience Family Medicine
Top foot hurts: sounds like it might be tendonitis or acute joint arthritis if no trauma to area. Try ice, pain reliever if no medical reason not to. If not better ... Read More
A 31-year-old female asked:
Dr. Dean Giannone
24 years experience Internal Medicine
Need to be seen.: The blistering suggests that this could be a significant burn, and as such you need to be seen right away, preferably in the emergency room of a good ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 24-year-old male asked:
Dr. Ronald Krauser
51 years experience Rheumatology
See details: It could be a bad sprain or even a fracture. Have it evaluated and x rayed. Bad sprains require immobilization to heal properly.
1
1 thank
A 48-year-old member asked:
Dr. Ronald Oberman
30 years experience Podiatry
Anything possible: Various possiblities including, injury/stress fracture, gout, infection or other form of arthritic condition. See podiatrist for evaluation and treatm ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month