U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
ZA
A 30-year-old male asked:

i was diagnosed with hidradenitis suppurativa, or inverse acne, insulin resistance and am morbidly obese. my puss culture came back positive for e-coli and have now been referred to an endocrinologist. what will happen at the endocrinologist?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Luis Fernando Mesta Carrillo
Specializes in Medicina Ocupacional
Better outcome: An endocrinologist is a doctor specialized on hormonal disturbances in human body. In my opinion, according to your symptoms and diagnosis, it is the best option to study your case. It is likely that some blood test and other exams will be required by your endocrinologist. It is possible that interdisciplinary work between specialties will be required, please be confident.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 27-year-old member asked:

Could excessive weight gain during pregnancy increase childhood obesity risk?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. David Fein
Specializes in Preventive Medicine
Yes: Surprisingly, a new study revealed that moms who gained excessive amounts during their pregnancies tended to have children who battled their own obesity issues. The causes were unclear, but, of course, genetics did seem to play a contributing role. The take-home message? Childhood obesity does start before birth.
A 21-year-old member asked:

Can I take antibiotics or over-the-counter anti-diarrheal drug for ane. Coli infection?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Jeffrey Crespin
Gastroenterology 28 years experience
A 30-year-old member asked:


1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Alan Ali
Dr. Alan Alianswered
Psychiatry 32 years experience
Dayton, OH
A 24-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Alan Patterson
Obstetrics and Gynecology 42 years experience
LA
A 19-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Vance Harris
Family Medicine 37 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated May 16, 2020

Disclaimer:
