U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
TX
A 39-year-old male asked:

I had a sexual encounter msm me being top unprotected. i had a 4th gen hiv lab testand cbc test at 28 days, both tests showed no evidence of infection and all my wbc counts were stone cold normal. can i move on or should i test again for hiv?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Timothy Brown
Obstetrics and Gynecology 41 years experience
While it is reassuring that you are negative so far, you need to do a follow up test at least 90 days after potential exposure. A positive test may take that long to develop. The CBC is too nonspecific to be useful in this situation. If you ever have a definite exposure, treatment initiated within 72 hours can be effective in preventing infection.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
Pathology 50 years experience
Get tested at 6 weeks after exposure. Visit this site for information on this topic: HIV test window periods https://www.cdc.gov/hiv/basics/hiv-testing/test-types.html
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Dr. Timothy Brown
Obstetrics and Gynecology 45 years experience
Dec 25, 2021
Last updated Dec 25, 2021
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership

Disclaimer:
