U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Seattle, WA
A 18-year-old female asked:

stress reaction-outside of knee on growth plate (distance runner age 18). now getting back to running but have pain below the previously injured stress reaction. is referred pain common or is it shin splints? knee is good, but upper shin now hurts.

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Peter Barry
Orthopedic Surgery 49 years experience
Give it a rest : stress fractures occur when repetitive force makes bone re absorb. Your osteoblasts which make new bone are overwhelmed by osteoclasts which remove bone. This process is a balance between bone makers ( osteoblasts ) and bone removers (osteoclasts). You should keep your conditioning swimming or biking for cardio and stop running until you have no symptoms and then wait six weeks more for the bone


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 21-year-old male asked:


2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Eric Kaplan
Colon and Rectal Surgery 42 years experience
A 40-year-old member asked:

What can be done for head and neck pain from arthritis in the cervical spine?

3 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Nabil Moufarrej
Sleep Medicine 44 years experience
Detroit, MI
A 20-year-old female asked:


1 doctor answer4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Deborah Metzger
Obstetrics and Gynecology 39 years experience
New York, NY
A 53-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Vicken Poochikian
Internal Medicine 42 years experience
United Kingdom
A 44-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Addagada Rao
General Surgery 56 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated May 7, 2020
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
