A 44-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

period due 2 weeks ago. instead have been spotting on and off. for last 10 days. pregnancy test negative. do i need to go to gp or is this normal for a female of my age?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Ralph Boling
38 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Irregular timing: of ovulation, is most likely reason, delayed or absent ovulation will cause you to be late. Of course even late ovulation can achieve a pregnancy if intercourse occurred at at time close to ovulation. See your doctor for testing and treatment, to correct ovulation issues.
Answered on Apr 23, 2020


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 22-year-old female asked:
Dr. John Berryman
53 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Pregnant ?: If your periods are usually regular, and pregnancy is possible, obtain a serum HCG test to be certain, b/c the hormone produced in a pregnancy outside ... Read More
1
1 thank
A female asked:
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
48 years experience Pathology
Hormonal imbalance: Menstrual irregularities are not uncommon and anovulatory cycle is a common cause. If you miss more than two periods it would be time to see your doct ... Read More
A 24-year-old female asked:
Dr. Janet Roberto
35 years experience Family Medicine
Are you normally reg: Are you periods regular normally? Have you ever been pregnant? Has this ever happened before? are you on birth control?
1
1 thank
A 20-year-old female asked:
Dr. Karen Jones
36 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Both possible: If your last period 11/13/13 was normal, then 11/26 would have been within a few days of your most fertile time. So if no period and positive pregnan ... Read More
3
3 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month