U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 26-year-old member asked:

does urine carry hiv? the nurse was dealing with the urine test paper with bare hands, she didn't wash her hands didn't wear gloves. while she was drawing my blood she kept touching the right spot where the needle penetrates my vein with her finger

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
Pathology 49 years experience
See below: HIV is not transmitted through urine. Visit this site for information on HIV transmission: https://www.cdc.gov/hiv/basics/transmission.html Wish you good health!


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 29-year-old member asked:


2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Padmavati Garvey
A Verified Doctoranswered
A US doctor answeredLearn more
CA
A 40-year-old member asked:


2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Louis Grenzer
Cardiology 55 years experience
CA
A 40-year-old member asked:

I have a positive rheumatoid factor of 69 with no inflamation but I have nodules on my fingers and a swollen knee joint, what could this be?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Barry Waldman
Orthopedic Surgery 29 years experience
Arthritis: There are many causes of arthritis. It sounds like you have had some medical care for this before. I would recommend seeing your physician or rheumatologist for more information.
West Fargo, ND
A 49-year-old female asked:


1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Andrew DeGruccio
Orthopedic Surgery 29 years experience
Indonesia
A 18-year-old female asked:


1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Francine Mosley
General Practice 20 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Apr 19, 2020

Disclaimer:
