U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Lebanon
A 24-year-old male asked:

Which nsaid would you recommend for pain associated with ureteral stent removal (with blood in urine) if acetaminophen wasn't enough? i mean which one is the least likely to increase bleeding in urine? i will surely talk to my doctor before taking it

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Silviu Pasniciuc
Internal Medicine 29 years experience
If bleeding : NSAIDs are to be avoided. In most studies ketorolac and indomethacin seem to have been used more. A short trial of tamsulosin may help if pain generated through uretheral spasm. It is critically important to run everything through treating urologist who has the best view on your condition.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Last updated Apr 21, 2020

Disclaimer:
