A member asked:

Hi suffer form gout and having some discomfort, i usually take an anti inflammatory like panamore for it but i'm afraid that it lower my immune system with this covid 19 thing.

A doctor has provided 1 answer
Dr. Kyle Stier answered

Specializes in

Take it if needed: Generally you should have no change in susceptibility to COVID-19 due to use of an anti-inflammatory (NSAID). If you are having symptoms of coronavirus then acetaminophen or equivalent medication may be safer but the data on increased severity of disease with NSAID use is very limited and not conclusive. I'd take it for your gout pain if needed.

Answered 4/5/2020

86 views

Thank

Related Questions

Online Primary Care Doctors Accepting New Patients

$44 video appointments available today with a membership as low as $15/month

Book a Video Appointment
Ask your question
Didn't find what you're looking for?


Ask your question