U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
ZA
A 31-year-old female asked:

im currently not feeling well and need to know if i need to tested for covid-19 symptoms: cough headache sore throat (day 4) intermittent dizziness brain fog body feeling very weak mucous in my throat - no runny nose ?

3 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Robert Kwok
Pediatrics 33 years experience
Hard to get tested: Throat pain can be from a strep throat (antibiotics needed), a cold or influenza, or from some other cause such as allergies or irritants. Usually, a person sees the doctor (call first) if the sore throat is bothersome, recurrent, or doesn't go away quickly. COVID-19 infections tend to have cough, whereas strep usually lacks cough but has more throat pain. Can call Dr. by video or phone. (3/23/20)
Dr. Judith Tellerman
Clinical Psychology 42 years experience
Coronavirus: Please have the number of an ambulance if you feel very sick and need to be in the hospital to be tested to receive treatment. In the meantime self-isolate.
Dr. Heidi Fowler
Psychiatry 25 years experience
COVID 19: My understanding (from South African MDs) is that currently one can be testing in South Africa for one COVID 19 symptom. I don't know when you wrote in , it may have been a stricter policy at that time. These symptoms could be due to COVID 19 or due to other conditions.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

New Zeland
A 45-year-old female asked:

My daughter is 14 years old for 5 weeks now she has had constant nausea vomiting now controlled by medication upper abdominal pain constant head aches tiredness very pale lack of appetite no fever BP is normal liver is inflamed and painful and upper stoma

2 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Peter Sadow
Pathology 17 years experience
See a doctor: Five weeks is quite a long time for symptoms of a transient virus. It would be in your daughter's best interest to get an appointment with her doctor asap for a detailed medical work up.
A male asked:

Am i pregnant I've been really thirsty I have sore nipples pain in my upper back and FET as well and i can't seem to sleep at night but im very tired during the day.. I was on birth control and took antibiotics and had unprotected sex last month can I be

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Heidi Fowler
Psychiatry 25 years experience
You : You could be pregnant. Some antibiotics can make some types of birth control pills less effective. Additionally you indicated that you had unprotected sex. Common signs of pregnancy can include: tenderness of breasts to include nipples; breast enlargement; lack of a period, feeling tired; nausea; mild cramping; having to urinate more often, food cravings and sometimes insomnia. You did not mention if your period is late? If your period is late; take a pregnancy test. Good luck.
A female asked:

Do I have herpes? I am a 22 year old male. For the past three days I have had a high fever (102-104) along with drowsiness, vomiting, sore throat, sluggishness, and neck pain. Additionally, sores have appeared - on the back of my throat, on the tip of my

3 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Laura McMullen
Pediatrics 21 years experience
Without : Without examining you, it is hard to say for sure what you have. You could be having an initial infection of herpes causing your symptoms, or you may have another viral illness such as coxsackie virus (hand, foot and mouth illness often seen in little kids) or herpangina (sore throat due to ulcers). To know for certain, you should give your doctor a call and have them take a look. If your fever persists above 104f, fever remains for more than 5 days, if your vomiting worsens, if you think you are dehydrated, or if you feel sicker after 3-4 days instead of better you should see your doctor. Good luck!
A member asked:

Should i go to the er"? I am a 56 yr old female, diabetes, high blood pressure. Having off and on stomach pain in the middle and left side, pain in my neck and ear and some jaw pain. I thought these may be symptoms of a heart attack in women. I have no in

4 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Heidi Fowler
Psychiatry 25 years experience
Hello. : Hello. I don't know what your pain represents. I will list some of the symptoms of a mycocardial infarction (heart attack). Chest pain, tightness, squeezing or fullness is the most common presentation. However the pain can also present in the upper back, the upper middle abdomen, jaw, head, teeth or in the arms (left more than right). One could have nausea, vomiting or it could feel like indigestion or heartburn. Feeling short of breath, sweating and just feeling out of sorts can also occur. About a fourth of people have no significant symptoms during a heart attack. You asked specifically about symptoms in women. The following statistics are from a national institute of health study . 43% of women had no chest pain. 58% were short of breath; 55% had marked weakness; 43% experienced fatigue, with cold sweats in 39% & dizziness in 39%. According to the study preceding their heart attacks women experienced the following symptoms: unusual fatigue - 70%; sleep disturbance - 48%; shortness of breath - 42%; indigestion - 39% and anxiety - 35%. Whenever int doubt it is best to take the cautious road. Jaw pain in a woman with diabetes and high blood pressure is of concern.
Gardnerville, NV
A female asked:

I have had a bacterial infection i'm on antibiotics for 5 days and my nose, ears, teeth and jaw are in pain and drainage down my throat. ?

3 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Alex Shvartsman
Cosmetic Dentistry 25 years experience
Coincidence: Not sure if your infection and your new symptoms are related. You did not specify what is infected and its location. So it's hard to give a good answer.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Jan 3, 2021

Disclaimer:
