A 37-year-old male asked:
Disclaimer

i travelled to hong kong and indonesia early january and since i came back i have frequent respiratory infections, upper back pain radiating to my right arm. recently i have been having stomach bug/ pain for the past 2 weeks. please help.

2 doctor answers
Dr. Dora Chizea
47 years experience Anti-Aging Medicine
One should first...: With this background and current Health issues of the Planet. One should first take Aleve or Ibuprofen for the aches and pains and possible Fever, Stop cold and iced drinks/ foods/ice cream, Gargle wit Salt water or Vinegar & Water after meals & at bedtime, See the Doctor for Antibiotics like Tetracycline or Doxycycline, and get Respiratory inhalers like Ventolin or ProAir for difficulty breathing
Answered on Mar 21, 2020
1
1 thank
Dr. Claudine nandi Lee
Specializes in General Practice
Access testing: Try to access testing due to your travel history. Do this telephonically or virtually. You could have just mild virus in which case your best is to stay home. Self isolate from your family too. So that is does not spread. Keep asking questions here we are here for you.
Answered on Mar 28, 2020


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 29-year-old female asked:
Dr. James Lin
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
Please go be checked: Your clinical profile deserves an urgent attention so to define what you may suffer from. To get the related things for good care done correctly, foll ... Read More
A 39-year-old female asked:
Dr. Jane Eason
32 years experience Infectious Disease
Yeast infection: YEast infection often occurs in warm, moist areas, such as joint folds, under arms and breasts, abdomen. Unusual to be on eyelids and face. If none ... Read More
1
1 thank
A female asked:
Dr. Bert Bergland
46 years experience Family Medicine
Staph: Not sure what you mean by "numbs" but if you mean tender, small, red areas then this could very well be staph folliculitis. I trust they gave you ant ... Read More
A 25-year-old female asked:
Dr. John Chiu
Dr. John Chiu answered
56 years experience Allergy and Immunology
Probable: But only time will tell. If they go away in about 2 weeks, then i'd not lose sleep over it. If not, then you may need to see your doctor or dermatol ... Read More
2
2 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month