U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 20-year-old female asked:

A reocurring yeast infection cracked my skin in half like a book, bleeding. should i be worried for blood inf? i dressed it with gauze pad and used drops of clotrimazole surrounding but not inside the cut. (i have no feeling there, old surgery area)

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Silviu Pasniciuc
Internal Medicine 27 years experience
Yes: Given the fact that you lost your feelings around the area and as any other wound it will become prone to an infection as healing may be delayed. Having your doc take a look early at the wound would be wise. You did the right thing by covering it so far.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Mar 17, 2020

Disclaimer:
