A 27-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

i have been sterilised almost 2 years ago and was admitted to hospital with abdom pain & nausea,etc. went for a gynea consult and found a growth of just over 4cm below overy. my lmp was 20/12. is it possible to misdiagnose a fetus for a growth.

1 doctor answer
Dr. Rashed Hasan
30 years experience Pediatrics
Tubal ligation : It depends on what you mean by “ sterilized”. If you mean tubal ligation, then the answer is: it’s possible to get ectopic pregnancy following tubal ligation and one of the locations for ectopic pregnancy is near the ovary
Answered on Mar 4, 2020
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 32-year-old female asked:
Dr. Kristi Woods
22 years experience Pediatrics
Yes: I would not wait. Go now.
A 34-year-old female asked:
Dr. Carolyn Thompson
27 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Ectopic?: Were you told you have an ectopic pregnancy? If so, you need immediate treatment. Ectopic pregnancies are extremely dangerous because of the risk of ... Read More
A 33-year-old female asked:
Dr. Martin Fielder
25 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Ovarian cyst: Usually a cyst forms on the ovary from its normal function "functional ovarian cyst". You'll miss an ovulation or ovulate late, or the cyst that forms ... Read More
1
1 comment
2
2 thanks
A 26-year-old female asked:
Dr. Janice Alexander
41 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Possible: Since doctors are human, they are not always correct. They will tell you what the best answer is according to their experience and the results of the ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month