A 30-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

5 month old with hydrocephalus after birth. vp shunt inserted 2 months ago. signs of abdominal pseudocyst. neuros uncertainty with diagnosis. shunt revision suspected blocked shunt/sepsis/meningitis. evd inserted with clear csf. need second opinion?

1 doctor answer
Dr. James Ferguson
46 years experience Pediatrics
Schedule one: The issue is too complex for the limited data presented to form any opinion on this forum. A full review of the case,labs, scans,exam, etc. by another neuro team would be where I would seek such an opinion.
Answered on Feb 19, 2020
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Related questions:

A 24-year-old female asked:
Dr. Romanth Waghmarae
39 years experience Pain Management
Hydrocephalus: This condition is unfortunate. The good thing is that treatment resulted in improvement. As long as clinically she improved there is no need for a shu ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 24-year-old female asked:
Dr. Forshing Lui
43 years experience Neurology
TB m meningitis.: Sorry to hear what happened to him. TB meningitis needs prolonged anti-TB therapy. Both strokes and hydrocephalus may be complications. If his hydroce ... Read More
A 24-year-old female asked:
Dr. Jalal Zuberi
45 years experience Pediatrics
Most Likely: Treatment of obstructive hydrocephalus depends upon the cause. An invasive treatment like a shunt is used for obstructive hydrocephalus that isnt like ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 24-year-old female asked:
Dr. Ernest Fischer
11 years experience Internal Medicine and Pediatrics
Unknown case details: Hard to comment on this case as it was very severe illness with multiple factors to consider. In general I would support avoiding a shunt if possible.
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month