A 30-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

Whether levofloxacin shud b used wid hzre for TB meningitis patients and for hw long? For chronic lacunar infarcts and hydrocephalus furosimide could be given or some other drug. Want a second opinion

1 doctor answer
Dr. Pavel Conovalciuc
22 years experience in Family Medicine
A mix up: You threw a lot of things in the same pot, so I am not sure i quite understand all what you said. First, Levofloxacin is not used as a first or second line medication in the us for the treatment of tb. Lacunar infarcts are not normally treated with furosemide. Furosemide may potentially be used for hydrocephalus but that's not the treatment for that. It may be used symptomatically at times.
Answered on Jun 27, 2014


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 29-year-old female asked:
Dr. Nathaniel Drourr
28 years experience in Pain Management
Not sure: It is really almost impossible to say not knowing the extent of the injuries. In general the brain takes a long time to repair - 6mo to greater than ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A 30-year-old female asked:
Dr. Robert Cerciello
52 years experience in Pediatric Neurology
Not advise: Major issue is awful taste and no data to support efficacy. Better off without it..
A 30-year-old female asked:
Dr. Dariush Saghafi
32 years experience in Neurology
Youth does wonders: Having had a lacunar stroke at 22 offers a much better prognosis than at later age of 62 or 72. Especially with some of the amazing things we are fin ... Read More
A 30-year-old female asked:
Dr. Chirag Patel
Specializes in Neurology
Slow and steady: Her improvement will be slow and steady. At some point, she may reach a recovery plateau. In other words, she may not get back to 100% of her pre-meni ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month