U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
India
A 20-year-old male asked about a 24-year-old female:

Whether levofloxacin shud b used wid hzre for tb meningitis patients and for hw long? for chronic lacunar infarcts and hydrocephalus furosimide could be given or some other drug. want a second opinion

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Pavel Conovalciuc
Family Medicine 24 years experience
A mix up: You threw a lot of things in the same pot, so I am not sure i quite understand all what you said. First, Levofloxacin is not used as a first or second line medication in the us for the treatment of tb. Lacunar infarcts are not normally treated with furosemide. Furosemide may potentially be used for hydrocephalus but that's not the treatment for that. It may be used symptomatically at times.
Last updated Jun 27, 2014

Disclaimer:
